2020 Festival Schedule

March 3 to 8 at the VIFF Vancity Theatre (1181 Seymour St)

Quick links:

Feature Films Info Gide

Short Films Info Guide

 

Jump to:

Tuesday, March 3rd 

Wednesday, March 4th

Thursday, March 5th

Friday, March 6th 

Saturday, March 7th

Sunday, March 8th

 

Tuesday, March 3, 2020

  • 1:00 PM screening: BE NATURAL - THE UNTOLD STORY OF ALICE GUY BLACHE (Pamela B. Green, USA, Feature, 103 min)

  • 3:30 PM ADVOCACY PANELS: It’S 2020 – ARE WE THERE YET? Two panel discussions examine both federal and provincial actions toward addressing the lack of gender parity and inclusivity in the film and television industry.

  • 7:00 PM OPENING NIGHT GALA: A screening of the Award Winning feature film RED SNOW (Marie Clements, Canada, Feature, 100 min) followed by a Q&A with Marie Clements and key cast.

    The Gala featured the launch of two singles from the Red Snow soundtrack, Dirt Walkers and We Are Still the People, performed live by Mozhdah Jamalzadah, Wayne Lavallee & Marina Hasselberg. Catering provided by Reshad Aria Restaurant.

Back to Top

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 1:00 PM Screening: IN SEARCH OF SELF AND HOME - shorts block followed by post-screening Q&A with attending filmmakers
    • THROAT SINGING IN KANGIRSUK (Manon Chamberland & Eva Kaukai, Canada, 4 min)
    • WAMIN (THE APPLE) (Katherine Nequado, Canada, 3 min)
    • WHITE NOISE (Joleen Mitton, Canada, 6 min)
    • WHO AM I (Adhel Arop, Canada, 20 min)
    • DAUGHTER (Daria Kashcheeva, Czech Republic, 15 min)
    • MICKY (Aimee Hoffman, United States/Canada, 13 min)
    • THE JUGGLER (Skirmanta Jakaitė, Lithuania, 12 min)
  • 3:30 PM Screening:  AWAY FROM MEANING (Olivia Luengas, Mexico, Feature, 89 min -  Canadian Premiere)

  • 6:00 PM Screening: BREAKING THEIR SILENCE: WOMEN ON THE FRONTLINE OF THE POACHING WAR (Kerry David, USA, Feature Documentary, 110 min - Canadian Premiere)
  • 9:00 PM Screening: RIOT GIRLS (Jovanka Vuckovic, Canada, Feature, 81 min). Presented as a special presentation with WIFTV’s From Our Dark Side program supporting the creation of genre projects by Canadian women. Filmmaker in attendance. 

Back to Top 

Thursday, March 5, 2020

  • 10:00 AM Presentation: GENRE PRODUCING IN CANADA, A CASE STUDY OF RIOT GIRLS. Presented by the film’s producer Lauren Grant.

    From script to screen, Lauren discusses the process of making Riot Girls. As a film with a majority of women in key creative roles, the issue of female representation in genre production will also be explored.

  • 11:00 AM Artist Talk: A one hour moderated discussion with  Adhel Arop (director) – “Who Am I” , Iris Moore (director) – “The Evening Thread” , Aimee Hoffman (director) – “Micky”, Kerry David (director) – “Breaking Their Silence”, Joleen Mitton (director) – “White Noise” (UNCONFIRMED)

  • 1:00 PM Workshop: TRICKSTERS AND WRITERS ACTOR TABLE READ. Two scripts from WIFTV's Tricksters and Writers Screenwriting Program for Indigenous Women will be workshopped during the festival on March 4th and 5th. Guests are invited to listen to the reading of selected excerpts from"
    • OWL'S PAWN by Dawn Tonks (Kamloops)
      Scarred by her past and desperate for normality Angel taunts the edge of her sanity with a relentless pursuit of vengeance and redemption.
    • IT IS BEAUTIFUL by Jules Koostachin (Vancouver)
      Sassy travels back to her home community in Northern Ontario to say goodbye to her great KoKoom (grandmother) and comes face to face with a truth about herself, her twin, and the love of her life.
  • 3:30 PM Screening: CLAIMING A NATURAL ORDER - shorts block followed by post-screening Q&A with attending filmmakers
    • NOW IS THE TIME (Christopher Auchter, Canada, 17 min)
    • BISKAWBIYUNG: THE RETURN (Sage Petahtegoose, Canada, 16 min)
    • CEDAR TREE OF LIFE (Odessa Shuquaya, Canada, 11 min)
    • THE EVENING THREAD (Iris Moore, Canada, 11 min)
    • SHE WHO WEARS THE RAIN (Arianne Métivier, Canada, 17 min)
    • ELEPHANTFISH (Meltse van Coillie, Belgium, 28 min)
  • 6:15 PM Screening: PARKLAND RISING (Cheryl Horner McDonough, USA, Feature Documentary, 92 min - Canadian Premiere) Filmmaker in attendance. 
  • 9:00 PM Screening: BLACK CONFLUX (Nicole Dorsey, Canada, Feature, 100 min - Vancouver Premiere)

Friday, March 6, 2020 

  • 10:00 AM Workshop: STORY AND AUDIENCE, A PRACTICAL WORKSHOP With Annelise Larson. Annelise Larson is a digital strategist & mentor for filmmakers and other storytellers. In this two-hour workshop she will discuss why story and audience need to be developed at the same time to find long term success in the current (& future) media ecosystem. 
  • 10:00 AM Artists Talk: A one on one moderated discussion with: Annette Reilly (director) – “A Typical Fairytale” , Cheryl Horner McDonough (director) – “Parkland Rising” , Christopher Auchter (director) – “Now Is the Time”, Odessa Shuquaya (director) – “Cedar Tree of Life”

  • 11:15 - 12:15 Artists Talk: A one on one moderated discussion with: Doreen Manuel (director) – “Unceded Chiefs”, Victoria Angell (producer) – “Last Stand to Nowhere”, Ali Froggatt (director) – “Down the Rabbit Hole” , Rami Kahlon (director) – “Odd Girl”
  • 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM PITCH SESSIONS: A pitch session is a 10-minute one-on-one non-public session that is conducted in an open room in a "speed dating" style. 
  • 1:00 PM Screening: LOST REACTOR (Alexandra Westmeier, Germany, Feature Documentary, 77 min - Canadian Premiere)
  • 3:00 PM Screening: CONFUSING CONTINUUMS - shorts block followed by post-screening Q&A with attending filmmakers
    • A TYPICAL FAIRYTALE (Annette Reilly, Canada, 11 min)
    • IL FAGOTTO (THE LOAD) (Giulia Giapponesi, Italy, 15 min)
    • ODD GIRL (Rami Kahlon, Canada, 13 min)
    • THE BOOGYWOMAN (Erica Scoggins, USA, 17 min)
    • AVE EVA (Oliwia Tado (Twardowska), Greece, 13 min)
    • DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE (Ali Froggatt, Canada, 11 min)
    • SENTIMENTS DISTINGUÉS (DISTINGUISHED FEELINGS) (Keren Marciano, France, 12 min)
    • BLOEISTRAAT 11 (Nienke Deutz, Belgium, 10 min)
  • 5:45 PM Screening: HEAVY CRAVING (Pei-Ju Hsieh, Taiwan, Feature Film, 90 min - Canadian Premiere) preceded by the short film EGG (Martina Scarpelli, France, 13 min)

  • 7:45 PM Reception: In between these two features set in Taiwan, enjoy some Taiwanese snacks, cash bar. 
    • Must have ticket to either HEAVY CRAVING or CLOSING TIME
  • 8:45 PM Screening: CLOSING TIME (Nicole Vögele, Switzerland, Feature Documentary, 106 min - Canadian Premiere)

Back to Top

Saturday, March 7, 2020

  • 10:45 AM Artists Talk - A one on one moderated discussion with: Alexandra Westmeier (director) – “Lost Reactor” (UNCOMFIRMED), Whitehall (director) – “The Hunger and the City”, Valeria Selinger (director) – “The Rabbits’ House”, Yana Eresina (producer) – “Am Himmel” (UNCONFIRMED)
  • 11:00 AM Screening: UNCEDED CHIEFS  (Doreen Manuel, Canada, Feature Documentary, Canadian Premiere with Local Filmmaker) followed by a panel discussion with the filmmaker and special guests. 
  • 1:20 PM Screening: STARING DOWN THE STILLNESS - shorts block followed by post-screening Q&A with attending filmmakers
    • AM HIMMEL (HEAVEN'S MEADOW) (Magdalena Chmielewska, Austria, 29 min)
    • THE HUNGER AND THE CITY (Whitehall, Canada, 11 min)
    • BOARDER CROSSING (Agnieszka Chmura, Poland, 15 min)
    • LAST STAND TO NOWHERE (Michelle Muldoon, Canada, 15 min)
    • AMALGAMA (Alejandra Wills, Colombia, 13 min)
    • DOROTCHKA (Olga Delane, Russia, 20 min)
  • 4:00 PM Screening: SEEING (Sumitra Bhave, India, Feature, 89 min -Canadian Premiere) 

  • 5:45 PM Reception - In between these two features enjoy some South Asian sweets and tea.
    • Must have ticket to either SEEING or A FIRST FAREWELL

  • 6:45 PM Screening: A FIRST FAREWELL (Lina Wang, China, Feature, 85 min)
  • 9:00 PM Screening: TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE  (Ena Sendijarević, Netherlands, Feature Film, 91 min - BC Premiere)

Back to Top

Sunday, March 8, 2020

  • 11:30 AM International Women's Day  - In conversation with Helen Granqvist (President WIFT International), moderated by Susan Brinton (WIFTV's Advocacy Chair and Media Analyst) - This, and all of our festival events, will take place at the Vancity Theatre. (Please note that originally this was scheduled at a different venue, but as now changed to the Vancity Theatre.)
  • 3:00 PM Screening: THE RABBIT'S HOUSE (Valeria Selinger, Argentina, Feature, 95 min - World Premiere/ Closing Film) followed by a discussion with the film's director, Valeria Selinger and Carmen Aguirre (writer, performer) moderated by Joanne Walton (WIFTV film evaluation team member)
  • 6:30 PM Closing Night Awards Gala with the presentation of the VIWFF Best of the Festival Awards, the Ken Hayward VIWFF International Screenplay Competition Award, The Matrix Awards, presented by Matrix Production Services to the top three BC short films in the festival, and the From Our Dark Side Genre Concept Contest Winners, followed by a celebration in the Atrium with DJ Adia. 

WIFTV members receive a discount on VIWFF tickets by using a promocode which can be found on the Member Benefits & Discounts page of the Members Only section of the WIFTV website.

Back to Top

Visit our Festival Page here.