VIWFF_Logo_WithFullNameColorCopyFinal.png

The 2019 Vancouver International Women in Film Festival Screenplay Competition

 

Now in its fifth year, the Vancouver International Women in Film Festival (#VIWFF) Screenplay Competition is organized by Women in Film and Television Vancouver (WIFTV), a member-driven, not-for-profit, society which addresses systemic barriers to women’s equal participation in the production and dissemination of screen-based media.

The VIWFF Screenplay Competition is committed to celebrating and recognizing female screenwriters, in pursuit of equal participation in writing for screen-based media. Ten Official Selections will be chosen to receive full accreditation to VIWFF 2019. The festival is a forum for collaboration and networking with other screenwriters and filmmakers practicing their craft, industry professionals and audience members.

A very special thank you to the ISA for their sponsorship, and to our volunteer jurors for many hours of thoughtful reading.

Congratulations to the Official Selections:

Nancy Bartley – The Boy Who Shot the Sheriff – USA
Jackie Bateman – Salome Magic – Vancouver, BC
Arla Bowers – White Coyote – USA
Sam Coyle – White River – Toronto, ON
Nadia Desyatnikova – Selva – USA
Michelle Davidson & Jeffrey Field – No Man’s Land – USA
Helen Marsh – Alice Through the Microscope – Vancouver, BC
Sheona McDonald – Back by Midnight – Vancouver, BC
Katterina Powers – A Better Place – USA
Cate Wood Hunter – The Transmogrification of St. Bunnycrisp – South Africa

The ten Official Selections receive a prize package that includes full festival accreditation to VIWFF 2019, and an opportunity to pitch their scripts to industry professionals at the festival, taking place March 5-10. The first place screenwriter will receive the Ken Hayward Award for Best Screenplay, which includes a cash prize. The winner will be announced at the VIWFF Awards Ceremony on Sunday, March 10, 2019.

The 14th annual Vancouver International Women in Film Festival celebrates the best of cinema created by women. Other Festival events include: film panels, seminars, special guests, artist talks, pitch sessions, receptions, and an awards gala. Click here for more info

Congratulations to everyone that made the Quarter and Semi Finals of the 2019 VIWFF Screenplay Competition. 

The VIWFF 2019 Screenplay Competition Semifinalists:

Amani AbuRamadan – The Package
Nancy Bartley – The Boy Who Shot the Sheriff
Jackie Bateman – Salome Magic
A. J. Bermudez – The Face of the Earth
Arla Bowers – White Coyote
Jessica Bradford – Finn's Sketchy Day
Giovanna Chesler – Sweetheart Ranch
Sam Coyle – White River
Nadia Desyatnikova – Selva
Michelle Davidson & Jeffrey Field – No Man’s Land
Robin Fusco – Happy Endings Senior Living
Jillian Lauren & Silas Howard – The Great Pretenders
Helen Marsh – Alice Through the Microscope
Sheona McDonald – Back by Midnight
Katterina Powers – A Better Place
Elise Raye & Natalie Mussell – Family Feast
Miriam Rahimi-Cholensky – Ari vs. Raj
Jennifer Nicole Stang – Blackwood Falls
Suzy Stein – Dragging the Mark
Cate Wood Hunter – The Transmogrification of St. Bunnycrisp

 

 

The VIWFF 2019 Screenplay Competition  Quarterfinalists:

Georgia Abrahams – Vahana
Amani AbuRamadan – The Package
Andrea Bang – Mrs. Nobody
Nancy Bartley – The Boy Who Shot the Sheriff
Jackie Bateman – Salome Magic
A. J. Bermudez – The Face of the Earth
Arla Bowers – White Coyote
Jessica Bradford – Finn's Sketchy Day
Giovanna Chesler – Sweetheart Ranch
Nancy Clark – Dark Side Of The Street
Sam Coyle – White River
Tonia Davidson – Word Over Word
Sarah Davison – (Dis) Honoured
Louise Deschamps – The Forgotten Patron
Nadia Desyatnikova – Selva
Mary Egan – Have You Seen Me?
Jeffrey Field & Michelle Davidson – No Man’s Land
Robin Fusco – Happy Endings Senior Living
Tanya Gust – Little Choice
Faye Jackson – The Fisherwoman and the Sea
Ulla Laidlaw – Genevieve
Jillian Lauren & Silas Howard – The Great Pretenders
Samantha Loney – Married to Murder
Helen Marsh – Alice Through the Microscope
Lauren Martin – Grow No Moss
Sheona McDonald – Back by Midnight
Ashley Ohana – Deception Pass
Katterina Powers – A Better Place
Miriam Rahimi-Cholensky – Ari vs. Raj
Miriam Rahimi-Cholensky – China White
Elise Raye & Natalie Mussell – Family Feast
Satu Runa – Soucouyant
Angela Ryan – Mud Swimmers
Jennifer Nicole Stang – Blackwood Falls
Suzy Stein – Dragging the Mark
Jes Sugrue – The Good, the Bad and the Irish
Donna Wheeler – Natalie Rising
Robyn Winslow – Aftereffect
Cate Wood Hunter – Family Roots
Cate Wood Hunter – The Transmogrification of St. Bunnycrisp
Tiffany Zehnal – Bee Sting

 


ISA_Logo.png