Youtube Facebook Twitter Wordpress

VIWIFF BEST OF THE FESTIVAL AWARDS 2017 

Every year the Vancouver International Women In Film Festival presents awards for achievement in a variety of categories. 

At the Closing Night Award Ceremony on March 12th, the Best of the Festival awards were presented, along with the awards for the winner of the VIWIFF International Screenplay Competition, the winners of the From Our Dark Side Genre Concept Contest, and the screening of the Matrix Award winning short films.  

All awards were chosen by an independent jury of industry professionals.  

Short film jury: Peg Campbell (filmmaker and teacher at Emily Carr), Peggy Thompson (screenwriter, producer and Professor Emerita of UBC’s Creative Writing Program) and Ana Carrizales (performer and media creator).

Feature film jury: Cari Green (documentary filmmaker and teacher at Langara and Emily Carr), Shannon Walsh (filmmaker and theorist based at the Department of Theatre and Film, UBC), Rachelle Chartrand (screenwriter, script consultant and past president of Women in Film and Television Vancouver). 

 

 IATSE 891 Award for Best Feature

lutine_3.png

Lutine, directed by Isabelle Broué

 

UBCP-1UBCP ACTRA Award for Best Performance 

 On_the_Farm.jpg

Elle-Maija Tailfeathers for her performance in On the Farm

 

 Casting Workbook Award for Best Performance in a Short 

 Aftermath.jpg

Jenny Schily for her performance in Aftermath

 

Sim Digital Award for Best Cinematography

 Anishoara.jpg

Cornelius Plache, Luciano Cervio, Maximilian Preiss for their cinematography in Anishoara 

  

 IATSE 669 Award for Best Cinematography in a Short

 On_the_Beach.jpg

Monika Plura for her cinematography in On The Beach 

 

 Pacific Backlot Award for Best Screenplay

 Lutine.png

Lutine, written by Isabelle Broué

  

 Canadian Cinema Editors Award for Best Editing

 Where_to_Miss.jpg

Maximilian Raible for his editing of Where to, Miss?

 

Side Street Post Award for Best Editing in a Short

 Uncertain_Spring.jpg

The_Wake.jpg

Tie between Aube Foglia for of An Uncertain Spring, and Carmela Iandoli of The Wake

 

 DGC BC Award for Best Direction

 Breath.jpg

Narges Abyar for Breath

 

 Finale Award for Best Short

 Sisters.jpeg

Sisters by Natasha Merkulova

 

24 Frames Award for Best Documentary

 A_Revolution_in_Four_Seasons.jpg

A Revolution in Four Seasons by Jessie Deeter

 

Ken Hayward Award for Best Screenplay from the VIWIFF International Screenplay Competition

Lily Mercer for My Old Man